DWI / DUI in New York
[…] This means that you need a lawyer who has the knowledge of the law, experience with a wide range of cases and the ability to help you fight the charges if you were charged with operating the vehicle.

 

The Law in New York applicable to DWI

 When a person in New York is arrested for a DWI or a DUI, there are a lot of different charges they may face but the usual ones are Driving While Intoxicated (DWI) and Driving While Ability Impaired by Alcohol (DWAI).

 If you or a family member are arrested for drinking and driving, the charges are set forth in Article 31 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law, often referred to as the VTL.  The important sections of Article 31 that relate to DWI are VTL Sections 1192 to 1199.

 

Section 1192 of the VTL is titled “OPERATING A MOTOR VEHICLE WHILE UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL OR DRUGS.” 

 The relevant sub-sections of VTL Section 1192 are:

 a)     VTL Section 1192.1 – Driving While Ability Impaired (DWAI).