Graffiti Offenses
[…] If you happened to be walking around New York City these days, you may think that graffiti is no longer against the law.  But you’d be wrong, because it is.  In fact, “Making Graffiti” is a crime and if you have been arrested for it, you could be facing grave consequences if you don’t take this matter seriously.

 

New York Penal Law Section 145.60 – Making Graffiti

 

In the New York State, the Penal Law contains a number of sections that have been enacted to hold people accountable for damaging the property of another.  One of those laws is called “Making Graffiti.”

 

Section 145.60(1) of the New York Penal Law defines graffiti as “the etching, painting, covering, drawing upon or otherwise placing of a mark upon public or private property with intent to damage such property.”  Subdivision (2) of Section 145.60 makes it a crime if you “make graffiti of any type on a building, public or private, or any other property real or personal owned by any person, firm or corporation or any public agency or instrumentality, without the express permission of the owner or operator of said property.”  The charge of “Making Graffiti” is a Class A Misdemeanor.  That means it is a crime and a conviction for this offense will result in the person having a criminal record in addition to a number of other penalties which are discussed below.